ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½

Skip to main content
site-logo
Newsletters
Sign up for news in your inbox every day!
  • Sign Up
  • Log In
  • Dashboard
  • Logout
    • My Account
    • Dashboard
    • Profile
    • Saved items
    • Logout
  • e-Edition How-To
  • Special sections
  • Newsletters
  • Subscription terms
  • Contact Customer Service
Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Employment
News
  • Local
  • Crime
  • State
  • Nation/World
Weather
Sports
  • High School
  • Local
  • College
  • National
  • Submit an obituary
Local Events
Announcements
  • Anniversaries
  • Births
  • Death Notices
  • Engagements
  • Thank You Letters
  • Weddings
Entertainment
  • Food & Dining
  • Night Music
  • Movies
Community
  • Community Briefs
  • Names in the news
ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½
  • Columns
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Other Views
  • Our Views
  • Political Cartoons
Submit News Release/Photo
Videos & Photo Galleries
  • Videos
  • Photo Galleries
  • Traffic Cameras
  • User-submitted Galleries
Local Business Spotlight
Sponsored Content
Contests
Games
Special Sections
Bought & Sold
Classifieds

Latest e-Edition



site-logo
Monday, July 27, 2026
  • Mobile App
  • 79°
site-logo
  • Open user controls
    • Log In Using Your Account

      Log In
      Don't have an account? Sign Up Today
    • My Account
    • Dashboard
    • Profile
    • Saved items
    • Logout
  • Sign Up
  • Log In
  • Dashboard
  • Logout
    • My Account
    • Dashboard
    • Profile
    • Saved items
    • Logout
  • Home
  • News
  • Sports
  • Crime
  • ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½
  • Entertainment
  • Events
  • Sponsored Content
  • Contests
  • Games
  • Community
  • Help
    • FAQs
    • E-Edition How to
Advanced Search Close Search
From
To
Close Search
Stacks Of Books

Stacks Of Books

  • BIGSTOCK PHOTO
  • Aug 10, 2025
Audiobooks

Audiobooks

  • Bigstock Photo
  • Dec 2, 2024
Buy Now
ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½ woman disputes on religious grounds county nursing home firing over photo ID
Local News
Top Story

ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½ woman disputes on religious grounds county nursing home firing over photo ID

  • NEIL JOHNSON njohnson@gazettextra.com
  • Apr 6, 2023

JANESVILLE — Pre-med student Almond Moone had only worked in food service at Rock Haven nursing home for one day before she got called out for refusing to have her picture taken for her employee ID badge.

01STOCK_STEM_WOMEN
Uploaded Photos
Web Only

01STOCK_STEM_WOMEN

  • Mar 29, 2023
In need of nurses: Nursing bachelor's degree to be offered at UW-Whitewater campus in ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½
Local News
Top Story

In need of nurses: Nursing bachelor's degree to be offered at UW-Whitewater campus in ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½

  • NEIL JOHNSON njohnson@gazettextra.com
  • Jan 30, 2023

JANESVILLE — Rock County residents pursuing a four-year nursing degree will soon be able to do that without making a long commute to class.

YWCA Rock County honors county counselor Judah with 2023 Racial Justice Award
Local News
Top Story

YWCA Rock County honors county counselor Judah with 2023 Racial Justice Award

  • KYLIE BALK-YAATENEN kbalkyaatenen@gazettextra.com
  • Jan 13, 2023

For her work as a therapist at the Rock County Youth Services Center and through her own private counseling practice, YWCA Rock County selected Krystal deLeon Judah as this year’s winner of its Racial Justice Award.

Kylie Balk-Yaatenen new reporter for ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½
Local News
Top Story

Kylie Balk-Yaatenen new reporter for ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½

  • By KYLIE BALK-YAATENEN kbalkyaatenen@gazettextra.com
  • Nov 2, 2022

Hello, my name is Kylie Balk-Yaatenen and I am a new reporter at ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½.

UW-Whitewater picks Jones over ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½'s Freitag, two others for vice chancellor post
Government
Top Story

UW-Whitewater picks Jones over ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½'s Freitag, two others for vice chancellor post

  • Gazette staff
  • Jun 24, 2022

ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½ City Manager Mark Freitag will not be leaving for the vice chancellor post at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. He had been one of four finalists for the job.

Vector Icon In The Form Of A Stack Of Two Books With A Red Bookmark. Vector Illustration Of Books Is
Uploaded Photos

Vector Icon In The Form Of A Stack Of Two Books With A Red Bookmark. Vector Illustration Of Books Is

  • Oct 31, 2021

Vector icon in the form of a stack of two books with a red bookmark. Vector illustration of books isolated on white background. Training theme…

Buy Now
Focused young man taking notes from books for his study. College student sitting at desk and studyin
Uploaded Photos

Focused young man taking notes from books for his study. College student sitting at desk and studyin

  • May 26, 2021

Focused young man taking notes from books for his study. College student sitting at desk and studying in high school library. Guy studying in …

Buy Now
  •  
  • 1 of 3
  •  
Cookie Preferences

Sections

  • GazetteXtra
  • News
  • e-Edition
  • Sports
  • Weather
  • Arts & Entertainment
  • Local Events
  • ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½
  • Announcements
  • Videos & Photo Galleries
  • Special Sections
  • Contests
  • Classifieds

Services

Contact Customer Service
  • Contact us
  • About us
  • Search
  • Photo reprints
  • Drone policy
  • Career opportunities
  • APG State News

Browser Compatibility

Your browser is out of date and potentially vulnerable to security risks.
We recommend switching to one of the following browsers:

© Copyright 2026 ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½ 1 S. Parker Drive, ÌÇÐÄVlog´«Ã½, WI  |  |
Powered by from .